PRIVACY NOTICE (https://pandoraonline.pt/)

 

  

 

1.     Introduction

The processing of personal data collected in the website https://pandoraonline.pt/ is a responsibility of VISÃO DO TEMPO II, S.A. (hereinafter designated VT II), registered office in  Praceta das Fábricas 2, 2790-064 Carnaxide, legal entity number 508 649 277.

The privacy and personal data protection of the website users are a priority to VT II which manages them according to all applicable legal and regulatory demands.

This privacy notice explains how we treat the personal information that we may collect about you when using this website. By providing your personal data through the website https://pandoraonline.pt/, you agree with the use the company might do of the personal information you send or is collected, as described in this Privacy Notice.

 

2.     Collection of Personal Information in the website

There is no need to register in any way to access https://pandoraonline.pt/. However, personal information is collected in the following situations:

  • When browsing the website;

This website collects technical information, as IP address (Internet Protocol), pages visited and used browser to visit the website, in order to improve website efficiency and diagnose problems, to administer this website and analyze website traffic sources. We may also gather other information like website use preferences. In this context, we can use “cookies” to manage the data. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Notice.

 

If you want to purchase an item online it is necessary to create an account in our customer platform. We need your registration and collect the necessary personal information for the customer platform management, like identification data, contact information and tax number. The lack of information considered necessary for the administration prevents the registration process as a customer and the access to online shopping.

  • When you give consent to receive public marketing communication

The communication of any promotion or marketing action strictly related with VT II activities will just be sent to you with your explicit consent. For more information, please refer to our “Consent Request for Marketing Actions”.

  • When you conduct a contact, by email or other provided contact information, requesting details about your legitimate interests;

We use your personal data just to respond to any submitted query and in the use of our website, in order to allow us to give you the best and more agreeable browsing conditions when using our provided services.

We don’t collect special category personal data. The sensitive personal data includes racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health related data, life and sexual orientation and criminal record.

 

3.     Retention Period of Personal Data

We are going to treat your personal data just for the needed period of time to fulfil the defined purpose or, whether applicable, until you exercise your right to object, your right to be forgotten or withdraw your consent.

After the related retention period, VT II will delete or anonymize the data whenever it should not be held for any other different purpose.

 

4.     Your Rights and How to Use Them

The website users are entitled to gain access to their submitted personal information, to update and amend it, to oppose to receive further information from VT II, to request to delete from our systems the collected personal data which is not necessary for the actual purpose and to request data portability.

You can choose not to receive any promotional or marketing electronic mailing, by indicating the e-mail address, phone contact and/or mailbox you wish to remove from our distribution list. This option of yours, of not receiving our electronic promotional or marketing correspondence does not prevent us from contacting you, by e-mail or any other means, in a way to manage the particular connection between us.

 

You can exercise your rights through the following means:

By email: rgpd@visaodotempo.pt

By letter, to the address:

Visão do Tempo II, S.A.,

C/o Marketing Director

Praceta Fábricas, 2/2a, Outurela , 2790-064 Carnaxide

The requests will be complied without undue delay of receipt in one month after the request date, till one month after, which can be extended for two more months in case of major complexity in line with the prevailing legislation.

 

5.     Sharing information

We can employ specialized companies to process your data in the customer account or to manage the website https://pandoraonline.pt/ or the commercial activities there promoted. Therefore, we can give access to these companies to your personal data, although always with the same purpose in which they were collected and always under our direction and responsibility.

Eventually, we may disclose personal information in order to answer a court order or comply with any other legal obligation.

As a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, asset transfer, corporate reorganization or liquidation of the company, we can transfer your personal data to third-parties involved in the reorganization according to the legitimate interest of VT II.

 

6.     Personal Data Security

VT II ensures the use of the best methods and organizational and security measures to protect the personal data in order to prevent loss, misappropriation, modification or destruction ensuring their integrity, availability and confidentiality. Only authorized personnel bound by their duty of professional secrecy and confidentiality can access this information.

 

7.     International Transfers

To provide services through the website https://pandoraonline.pt/, there might be the need to transfer your personal data to countries or international organizations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) which might not offer the same protection level as the ones in European Union. Therefore, whenever your personal data is transferred to third countries or international organizations outside the European Union, we will have the responsibility of putting in place adequate measures to ensure their security and confidentiality, as established in the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

8.     Our Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding the treatment of your personal data, please contact us by:

 

Email to: rgpd@visaodotempo.pt

or

Letter addressed to:

Visão do Tempo II, S.A.,

C/o Director de Marketing

Praceta Fábricas, 2/2a, Outurela , 2790-064 Carnaxide

 

If you have any concerns about the way we use your personal data, you have the right to send us a complaint or fill in one directly to the competent supervisory authority: CNPD - Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, through the following address: https://www.cnpd.pt.

 

9.     Privacy Notice Updates

The Privacy Notice can be updated whenever necessary. You can always check the last update by the posted version and date. Changes on the Privacy Notice take effect immediately after the publication date.